Datenschutzerklärung

Allgemeines

Datenschutzerklärung

Xyztec bv is responsible for processing the personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Contact details:

xyztec bv
J.F. Kennedylaan 14B
5981XC Panningen
+31-77-3060920

 

Personal data that we process

Xyztec processes your personal data because you are using our services or because you gave us permission to process your data. Below you can see a summary of the personal data that we process:

  • First- and last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Special categories of personal data that we process

Our website and/or services do not intend to gather data from website visitors whom are younger than 16 years old. Only when consent is given by a parent or legal guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is 16 years or older. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent personal data from being gathered without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. If you are convinced that we gather personal data of a minor without consent of a parent or legal guardian, then please contact us via:  and we will delete this information.

With what goal and on what grounds do we process your personal data

Xyztec processes your personal data for the following goals:

  • To send you our newsletter and/or brochure after you have given us consent
  • To call and/or e-mail you if this is necessary to execute our services

Automated decision-making

Xyztec does not take decisions based on automated processes that could have (significant) consequences for a person. These are decisions that are made by a computer program or -system without interference from a human (for example an employee from xyztec). Xyztec does not use any automated computer programs or -systems.

How long we store personal data

Xyztec stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your personal data was gathered. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Your name and email address for sending you the newsletter are stored for an indefinite period. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time at the bottom of any newsletter from xyztec, by going to this unsubscribe page or by sending an email to 
  • Your name, email address and phone number, that are being used to execute our services, have a retention period of three years. The retention period starts as soon as your personal data is submitted to our Customer Relation Management (CRM) system. Your personal data will be deleted after three years of inactivity according to our system.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Xyztec does not sell your data to any third parties and only provides it to third parties when necessary to execute our agreement with you or to meet any legal requirements. With companies that process your data for us, we sign a processor agreement to ensure an equal level of security and confidentiality of your data. Xyztec remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

  • A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By accepting our cookie policy you accept non-anonymized analytical cookies and tracking cookies. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. 
  • We use the following types of cookies on our website:
    • Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information.     
    • Anonymised Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We cannot see who visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place.
    • Non-anonymised Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like the number of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. 
    • Tracking Cookies: like advertising cookies that are intended to show relevant advertisements. By using these cookies we may deduce your personal interests. Thus (other) organisations may show you targeted advertisements when you visit their website. Tracking cookies make profiling possible and treat categories of people differently when targeting advertisements. Tracking cookies usually process personal data.   
  • Specifically, we use the following cookies on our website:
    • Anonymised Google Analytics (analytical cookie)
    • Google Analytics (analytical cookie)
    • Google Adwords (tracking cookie)
  • When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment. 
  • For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq

Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

Viewing, editing or deleting your data

You have the right to view, edit or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw the consent you gave us to process your personal data or object against the processing of your personal data by xyztec, and you have to right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request with us to send the personal data we have of you to yourself or another organisation by choice through a computer file. You can submit a request for viewing, editing, deleting, data portability, withdrawal of consent or objection against the processing of your personal data to sales@xyztec.com or by deleting your cookies. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To be sure that the request has been submitted by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification or passport with the request. In this copy, please make your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen identification number black to protect your privacy. After confirming your identity, the copy of your identification or passport will be deleted. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but at least within four weeks. Xyztec also wants to point out that you can file a complaint with the national regulator, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Authority of Personal Data). You can submit a complaint through the following link: https:// autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Xyztec thinks the security of your personal data is very important and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modifications of your personal data. If you have the impression that your personal data is not being secured well enough or if you see clues of misuse, then please contact us.

 

Information disclaimer

This website is intended to serve general information purposes only. The information provided on this website is not intended as an advice in any way. The information on this website is composed and maintained with continuous care and attention by xyztec. However, xyztec cannot give any warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the information on this website. Therefore no rights can be derived from the information on this website. Xyztec is under no circumstances liable for damages of whatever nature, in anyway resulting from the use of this website or resulting from or related to the use of information presented on or made available through this website or damages resulting from the non-availability of this website. The website of xyztec includes references and/or hyperlinks to third party websites. These references and hyperlinks are included for information purposes only and are selected by xyztec in good faith. In no event xyztec gives any guarantee or accepts any liability in relation to the content, use and availability of such websites. Xyztec cannot give any warranty as to the timely receipt or processing of emails or other electronic messages sent to xyztec and is under no circumstances liable for damages of whatever nature, in anyway resulting from the non timely receipt or processing of emails or other electronic messages sent to xyztec.

 

Copyright

All intellectual property rights, including but not limited to, copyrights, trademark rights and database rights related to the information, text, images, logos, photographs and illustrations on this website and regarding the lay-out and design thereof are the property of xyztec and/or have been licensed to xyztec BV by the owner(s) of those rights. The reproduction and publishing (of parts of) the content of this website for non personal and/or commercial use, in whatever form, or in whatever way, is prohibited without the prior written consent of xyztec.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The entrance and use of this website and these Conditions are governed by Dutch law. Any disputes arising out of the entrance or use of this website and/or the use of information derived from this website shall exclusively be submitted to and finally be resolved by the competent court in ’s-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands.

 

[Januari 2021]

Kontaktiere uns

Volker Loibl